If you wish to relocate to Australia and are involved in a relationship with an Australian citizen or permanent resident, you may have the capacity to apply for a partner visa.

There are different versions of the partner visa available, depending on your circumstances:

For each type of application, evidence of your relationship is required. This varies depending on which visa you intend to seek.

The application is made up of two parts – the sponsorship and the visa application. The Australian citizen or permanent resident acts as the sponsor and must consent to specific commitments; such as providing accommodation, financial assistance, information and advice to help their partner settle into life in Australia.

All applicants must meet health and character requirements.

The fees for the partner visa are:

£ 60.00 initial registration fee
$7000.00 AUD government fee 
$3000.00 AUD administration fee

The cost of this application is the same if applying on-shore (in Australia) as opposed to off-shore.

At Australian Travel Visas, we are experienced in handling partner visa applications and can advise on the expectations of Australian immigration to ensure that your application is as complete as possible. Additionally, we will deal directly with the High Commission on your behalf, whilst keeping you updated on the advancement of your application.

For further information, or to submit an enquiry regarding a partner visa application, please complete our enquiry form below and one of our friendly team with contact you.

Enquire Online

Should you wish to proceed with an application for a partner visa, we require you to register with our company. You will then be emailed an application pack including all necessary forms and a check list of required documents. Registration can be completed either by telephone or online.

Register Online

Contact Us

Telephone: +44 (0)1772 468 166

or message us 


Q: Why do I need a visa to visit Australia?

A: All visitors to Australia require a visa other than Australian and New Zealand citizens.

Q: How do I apply for a visa?

A: To apply for a visitor visa you need to check the eligibility of your country of citizenship, the authorised for the list for the evisa is on the tourist visa page of our web site. If you are eligible to apply electronically you require your passport and a debit / credit card to pay the application fee.

If your country of passport isn’t on the list register for the not eligible we will guide you through the process.

Q: How long does the application process take?

A: Most evisas are issued within 24 hours however this isn’t a guarantee and we woulkd adive all applicants to allow at least a week incase of queries.

Other visa types depend on the individual circumstances.

Read more ...