An Australian business visa will permit you to make a short business trip (up to 90 days long) to Australia. Business visas provide the necessary authority required to enter Australia to attend business meetings, meet potential partners or customers, or conduct other business-related activities.

If you anticipate visiting Australia for business purposes you will be required to seek an Australian business visa, otherwise known as a business e visa.

This visa will be valid on your passport for 12 months from the date of issue, and will allow you to enter into Australia multiple times. This means you can leave, and then re-enter Australia as many times as you wish throughout this 12 month period; however you can only stay for up to 90 days each visit.

The cost of an Australian business visa is £ 20.00

Apply Online Download application

Australian Business Visa Requirements

You are qualified to apply for an Australian business ETA if you hold a valid passport from any of the following countries:

  • Andorra
  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Brunei
  • Canada
  • Denmark
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Hong Kong (SAR)
  • Iceland
  • Ireland
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Liechtenstein
  • Luxembourg
  • Malaysia
  • Malta
  • Monaco
  • The Netherlands
  • Norway
  • Portugal
  • Republic of San Marino
  • Singapore
  • South Korea
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • Taiwan*
  • United Kingdom - British Citizen
  • United Kingdom - British National**
  • United States of America
  • Vatican City








* Holders of Taiwan passports can only be processed for an ETA if resident in and applying in Taiwan.
** Holders of UK passports which indicate their nationality to be British National (Overseas) (BNO) can be processed for an ETA if applying via a travel agent, airline, or at an office of the department. BNO passport holders cannot apply for their ETA online.

Please Note: If your nation is not listed above, you may still be able to apply for a business visa manually.

Contact Us

Telephone: +44 (0)1772 468 166

or message us 


Q: Why do I need a visa to visit Australia?

A: All visitors to Australia require a visa other than Australian and New Zealand citizens.

Q: How do I apply for a visa?

A: To apply for a visitor visa you need to check the eligibility of your country of citizenship, the authorised for the list for the evisa is on the tourist visa page of our web site. If you are eligible to apply electronically you require your passport and a debit / credit card to pay the application fee.

If your country of passport isn’t on the list register for the not eligible we will guide you through the process.

Q: How long does the application process take?

A: Most evisas are issued within 24 hours however this isn’t a guarantee and we woulkd adive all applicants to allow at least a week incase of queries.

Other visa types depend on the individual circumstances.

Read more ...